+61 8 8150 5200

Australia • New Zealand

Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
 

Coherent Scientific Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, business addresses, email addresses, phone (landline and mobile), and is limited to the information required only to conduct business with you.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by telephone and email, via our website, from your website, and from other publicly available sources, and from recognised third parties. We dont guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also provide your Personal Information as requested by one of our suppliers as required in the conduct of business and their end use statement requirements.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it, how it will be stored and how it will be protected. Coherent Scientific does not purchase nor sell your information to marketing entities.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us or using the link in our newsletters. Our marketing material is fully compliant with ACMA and the SPAM Act 2003.


Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Coherent Scientific does not request, never has and never will, information of this nature.


Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (eg. our suppliers) where you have contacted them directly. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

             Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure as explained above; and

             Where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years as required by law.


Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Coherent Scientific Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request or any administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.


Credit Card Details
Coherent Scientific does not store credit card information. For details provided directly to Coherent Scientific, this information is destroyed upon completion of the transaction. For items purchased online via the Shopify store, Coherent Scientific does not receive the complete card details.
Policy Updates


Privacy Policy Enquiries

This Policy may change from time to time. If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Coherent Scientific Pty Ltd
Unit 2, 32 West Thebarton Road, Thebarton, South Australia, 5031
Ph: (08) 8150 5200
sales@coherent.com.au

2 June 2023